ccmrprincipal@rediffmail.com +91 9994100415    Ins.Code : 334

MANDATORY DISCLOSURE

AICTE File No. Southern/1-3512799741/2018/EOA
Name of the Institution Chamber of Commerce Manali Ramakrishna Polytechnic College
Address of the Institution Kuruvady
City & Pin Code Thanjavur – 613 003
State / UT Tamilnadu
Longitude 10.8487821
Latitude 79.1540728
Phone number with STD Code 04362 - 252088
Office hours at the Institution 9.20 am – 5.15 pm
Academic hours at the Institution 9.30 am – 5.00 pm
Email ccmrpolytechnic@yahoo.com, ccmrprincipal@redifffmail.com
Website www.ccmrp.com
Nearest Railway Station (Dist in K.M) Thanjavur 10 KM
Nearest Airport (Dist in KM) Tiruchirapalli International Airport 55 KM
Private – Self Financed Self Financed
Category (1) of the Institution Non Minority / Minority Specify minority : Non Minority
Category (2) of the Institution Co-Ed / Women only : Co-Ed
Name of the affiliating University / Board Directorate of Technical Education, Guindy, Chennai – 600 025
Website www.tndte.gov.in/site
Name of the Principal ARUNAGIRI M A
Exact Designation Principal
Cell Number 9994100415
E-mail ccmrprincipal@rediffmail.com
Higher Degree M.E
Field of Specialization Computer Science
Members of the Board and their brief background Dr. T.VELLASAMY NADAR PRESIDENT
Thiru T.V. BETHURAJ M.A. SECRECTARY
Mrs. B.RAJAMUTHU M.Sc.,(C.S& I.T.) TREASURER
Mrs V. PANCHAVARNAM MEMBER
Mrs. M.MUTHUMANI MEMBER
Ms M.BETHU BARANI M.B.B.S. MEMBER
Ms M.BETHU DHARANI B.E.
Mr. M.A.ARUNAGIRI M.E. MEMBER
Dr V.E.JABAJOTHI M.A., M.Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D, MEMBER
Mrs D.SUDHA M.Sc., M.Phil., M.Ed., MEMBER
Frequently of the Board Meeting and Academic Advisory Body Once in Three Months
Organizational chart and processes
Nature and Extent of involvement of Faculty and students in academic affairs/improvements
Mechanism/Norms and Procedures for democratic / good Governance
Student Feedback on Institutional Governance / Faculty performance
Grievance Redressal mechanism for Faculty, Staff and Students
# Name Designation Mobile No.
Head:
1 Mr.M.A.Arunagiri Principal 9994100415
Representatives:
1 Panchayat President(Formar) 9943690366
2 Sub Inspector of police, Taluk Police Station, Thanjavur 04362 277256
3 Press Reporter, Daily Thanthi. 9841749251
Member:
1 Mr.S.Walter Devaram HOD EEE 9788669788
2 Mr.A.Arokkiaraj Vice Principal 9788664952
3 Mr.B.Somasundaram HOD Mech 8220323614
4 Mr.V.Kannan HOD I Year 9443675996
5 Mr.A.Sridhar Sr. Lecture I ECE 9566763065
6 Mr.N.Mohamed Raffik I st Year Mech Student 7373811982
7 Mr.B.Vignesh II Year Mech Student 7708568090
8 Mr.K.Dinesh II Year ECE Student 8667645157
9 Mr.A.Halan Donald III Year EEE Student 9566311575
10 Mr.V.M.Abul Thayyan II Year Mech Student 9597592422
11 Mr.M.Arul Nelson Parent 9345721229
12 Mr.G.Kannan Parent 9600731749
13 Mr.M.Balasubramaniyan Parent 9944114405
14 Mr.R.Baskar Lab Assitant 9629885408
15 S.Kumarasamy Lab Assitant 9952218913
# Name Designation Mobile No.
Head:
1 Mr.M.A.Arunagiri Principal 9994100415
Member:
1 Mr.A.Arokkiaraj Vice Principal 9788664952
2 Mr.V.Kannan HOD I Year 9443675996
3 Mr.A.Sridhar Sr. Lecture I ECE 9566763065
Name of Programmes approved by AICTE 1. DIPLOMA IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
2. DIPLOMA IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
3. DIPLOMA IN ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG
4. DIPLOMA IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
5. DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING
6. DIPLOMA IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Status of Accreditation of the Courses Nil
Total Number of Courses 6
No. of Courses for which applied for Accreditation Nil
Status of Accreditation Nil
For each Programme the following details are to be given
# Course Name No.of Seats Duration Year of Approval
1 DIPLOMA IN CIVIL ENGINEERING 60 SEATS 3 Years 1984
2 DIPLOMA IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 120 SEATS 3 Years 1984
3 DIPLOMA IN ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 120 SEATS 3 Years 1991
4 DIPLOMA IN ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING 60 SEATS 3 Years 1984
5 DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING 30 SEATS 3 Years 1994
6 DIPLOMA IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 30 SEATS 3 Years 2001
Number of Class Rooms and size of each 23 Class Rooms- 72 SQUARE METER
Number of Tutorial rooms and size of each 6 Tutorial Rooms - 38 Sq m
Number of Laboratories and size of each 25 Labs - 86 Sq m
Number of Drawing Halls with capacity of each 2 - 120 students
Number of Computer Centres with capacity 2 - 180 Students
Hostel Facilities 50 Students
PCs/Laptop exclusively available to students 212
PCs/Laptop available in Library 05
PCs/Laptop available in Administrative Office 07
PCs/Laptop available to Faculty Members 06
Number of PCs/Laptop in language lab 20
INTERNET DEDICATED FIBER OPTIC LEASED LINE